Eastern Resonances 1: Ottoman Empire and Persia

Eastern Resonances I. Persia and the Ottoman Empire

Organised at the University of Montpellier 3


IRCL (UMR 5186) – University of Montpellier 3

LARCA (EA 4214) – University of Paris Diderot – Paris 7

 

Programme

 

30 May 2013

9.00-9.15: Welcome address by Nathalie Vienne-Guerrin and Jean-Pierre Schandeler (IRCL directors)

 

Session 1. Crossing Frontiers and Genres

Chair: Nathalie Vienne-Guerrin (IRCL)

9.15-10.15: Keynote Speaker: Alexis Tadié (All Souls College, Oxford; University of Paris 4 Sorbonne): "The 'Curious in Europe' and 'Modern Syria': The Progress of Knowledge in Alexander and Patrick Russell's Natural History of Aleppo"

 

10.15-10.30: “From Ibn al-Haytham to Alhacen and back: optical resonances in the second half of the sixteenth century”. Anne-Valérie Dulac (University of Paris 13 Nord)

 

10.45-11.15: coffee break

 

11.15-11.45: “Culture in Motion: Conceptualizing Ottoman Cultural Translation in Early Modern England”. Alexander Bevilacqua and Helen Pfeifer (Princeton University)

 

12.00-2.00: lunch

 

Session 2. Ancient Echoes, Modern Impressions

Chair: Nick Myers (IRCL)

2.00-2.30: “Encountering Eastern Christians: Early Modern English Travellers and ‘Ethnoreligious’ Identities in the Holy Land”. Eva Johanna Holmberg (University of Helsinki)

 

2.45-3.15: “Istanbul Re-accentuated: Ottoman Impressions in Early Modern Europe”. Jessica Boll (Carroll University, Wisconsin)

 

3.30-4.00: coffee

 

31 May 2013

Session 3. Utopias

Chair: Luc Borot (IRCL)

10.00-11.00: SRS Partnership Lecture “‘A Pattern to all Princes’: Locating the Queen of Sheba”. Matthew Dimmock (University of Sussex)

 

11.00-11.30: coffee break


11.30-12.00: “L'Orient émancipateur des voyageuses britanniques : itinéraires féminins dans l'Empire Ottoman au XVIIIe siècle”. Ingrid Sankey (University of Lille 1, CNAM)

 

12.15-2.00: lunch

 

Session 4. Dystopia

Chair: Pierre Lurbe (IRCL)

2.00-2.30: “‘A good effeminate Prince’: Persia, masculinity and tyranny in seventeenth-century English drama”. Chloë Houston (University of Reading)

 

2.45-3.15: “Repercussions of a Murder: Various Reconstructions of the Death of Sehzade Mustafa in Europe”. Seda Erkoc (Bilkent University, Ankara)

 


3.30-4.00: coffee

 

7.30: Conference dinner

 

1 June 2013

Session 5. Travellers and Travel Liars

Chair: Jyotsna Singh (University of Michigan)

9.00-9.30: “Captivity and Correspondence: The voyage of the ship named the Jesus in Richard Hakluyt’s Principal Navigations”. Nandini Das (University of Liverpool)

 

9.45-10.15: “Multiple Easts: Representations of the Persian and the Ottoman in Day/Wilkins/Rowley's The Travels of the Three English Brothers”. Andrea Rummel (University of Giessen)

 

10.30-11.00: coffee break

 

11.00-11.30: “Robert Huntington (1637-1701): a seventeenth-century scholar in the Levant”. Simon Mills (University of Cambridge)

 

11.45-12.15: “Charming the West: two Armenians' quests for wealth and status in early modern Europe. The trickster travels of Philippe de Sanis (c.1654-1707) and Joseph Emin (1726-1809)”. Henk Looijesteijn (International Inst. of Social History, Amsterdam)

 

12.30-2.00: lunch

 

Session 6. Translators, Mediators

Chair: Christian Belin (IRCL)

2.00-2.30: “Translating for Travellers”. Jane Grogan (University College, Dublin)

 

2.45-3.15: “Résonances et traduction: le cas de Sir William Jones”. Laurence Chamlou (Université de Reims)

 

3.30-4.00: coffee break

 

4.00-5.00: Keynote Speaker: Sarga Moussa (CNRS, University of Lyon, UMR LIRE): “Voix d'Islam, résonances viatiques. Perception de la prière musulmane chez quelques voyageurs en Orient au XIXe siècle

 

 

5.00-5.30: General discussion and presentation of “Eastern Resonances II. Asias”

 

Website designed and updated by Ladan Niayesh